YIES Staff Directory

Ypsilanti International Elementary School

503 Oak Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48198

Principal's Office

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Couch, Kimberly
Principal's Office
Secretary
Rose-Armstrong, Michelle
Principal's Office
Culture & Climate Coach
Sheriff, Cassandra
Principal's Office
Principal

Media Center

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Wood, Tanya
Media Center
At Risk Literacy Support

Bright Futures

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Baker, Pam
Bright Futures
Site Manager

Kindergarten

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Gore, Seth
Kindergarten
Teacher
Spinelli, Sherry
Kindergarten
Teacher
Westfall, Allison
Kindergarten
Teacher

1st Grade

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Anderson, Rachel
1st Grade
Teacher
Beauchamp, Jennifer
1st Grade
Teacher
Pevos, Heidi
1st Grade
Teacher

2nd Grade

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Jarvis, Margaret
2nd Grade
Teacher
Payne, Lisa
2nd Grade
Teacher
Taylor, Laura
2nd Grade
Teacher

3rd Grade

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Flott, Sarah
3rd Grade
Teacher
McVay, Aimee'
3rd Grade
Teacher

4th Grade

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Atkinson, John
4th Grade
Teacher
Fisher, Susan
4th Grade
Teacher

5th Grade

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Hardy, Leah
5th Grade
Teacher
Neil, Vanessa
5th Grade
Teacher
VanEgmond, Kayla
5th Grade
Teacher

Academic Programs

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Green, Celeste
Academic Programs
Spanish Teacher
Page, Jennifer
Academic Programs
Reading Specialist
Ramey, Jennifer
Academic Programs
Instructional Coach
Saccone, Malorie
Academic Programs
Social Worker
Williams, Theresa
Academic Programs
31a At-Risk Social Worker

Art

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Fisk, Kathy
Art
Teacher

English as a Second Language

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Bashara, Jennifer
English as a Second Language
ELL Teacher
Nixon, Charlotte
English as a Second Language
ELL Paraeducator
Schottin, Marie
English as a Second Language
ELL Teacher

Performance Arts

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Keranen, Steven
Performance Arts
Music
McWethy, Alan
Performance Arts
Music

Physical Education

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Brinsden, Brian
Physical Education
Teacher

Science

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Evans, Robert
Science
Teacher

Student Support Services

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Bichakjian, Maria
Student Support Services
Physical Therapist
Clark, AlexSaundra
Student Support Services
Paraeducator
Dabney, Marie
Student Support Services
Paraeducator
Devlin, Kate
Student Support Services
Teacher Consultant
Gefter, Mariya
Student Support Services
Speech Therapist
Harding, Julia
Student Support Services
Paraeducator
Kier, Anne
Student Support Services
Occupational Therapist
Larson, Tamara
Student Support Services
Paraeducator
Riccobono, Paula
Student Support Services
Nurse
Rice, Teris
Student Support Services
Paraeducator
Robinson, Latrice
Student Support Services
Psychologist
Wadlow, Alyssa
Student Support Services
Social Worker
Wright, David
Student Support Services
Paraeducator

YCMA

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Dabney, Maria
YCMA
Site Manager
Littlejohn-Leach, Alisa
YCMA
Site Manager

Building Support

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Brown, Kaleena
Building Support
Crossing Guard
Retti, Makenzi
Building Support
Crossing Guard

Food Service

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Brown, Kaleena
Food Service
Food Service
Chacon-Vega, Francesca
Food Service
Food Service
Cummings, Helen
Food Service
Food Service
D-Alba, Aurora
Food Service
Food Service
Johnson, Consuelia
Food Service
Food Service
McQueen, Earlene
Food Service
Food Service
Wilson, Mark
Food Service
Food Service

Facilities & Operations

Name
Department
Position
Phone
Bates, Lisa
Facilities & Operations
Custodian
Travis, LaTasha
Facilities & Operations
Custodian