YCMS Staff Directory

Ypsilanti Community Middle School

510 Emerick Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48198
Phone: 734-221-2200
Fax: 734-221-2203

Principal's Office

Name
Position
Phone
Harris, Jeanina
Associate Principal
734-221-2261
Neal, Turquoise
Principal
734-221-2202

Secretary

Name
Position
Phone
Gossett, Andrea
Secretary
734-221-2205

Receptionist

Name
Position
Phone
Stack, Gerilynn
Receptionist
734-221-2201

Counseling Department

Name
Position
Phone
Averett, Brenda
Counselor
734-221-2275

RAHS

Name
Position
Phone
Hardy, Shajuan
RAHS Clinic
734-221-2271
Louisell-McFawn, Marcia
RAHS
734-221-2272
Meyers, Jenny
RAHS
734-221-2274

Academic Programs

Name
Position
Phone
Easley, Alex
Community Liaison
734-221-2200
McCoy, Zachyra
31a At-Risk Social Worker
734-221-2228
Terlep, Jessica
Academic Support

Art

Name
Position
Phone
Art
734-221-2217

English as a Second Language

Name
Position
Phone
Hunter, Tim
ELL Paraeducator
734-221-2200
Moore, Amanda
ELL Teacher
734-221-2200

English/Language Arts

Name
Position
Phone
Benson, Gwen
Teacher
734-221-2242
Fryske, Katie
Teacher
734-221-2234
Rountrey, Melanie
Teacher
734-221-2233
Stevenson, Cheree'
Teacher
Warren, Christina
Teacher
734-221-2247

Math

Name
Position
Phone
DeHaan, Allison
Teacher
734-221-2235
Glazier, Alexandria
Teacher
Harper-Wilkes, Brittany
Instructional Coach
734-221-2204
Johnson, Keith
Teacher
734-221-2254

Performance Arts

Name
Position
Phone
Music
734-221-2216

Physical Education

Name
Position
Phone
Place, Christopher
Teacher
734-221-2200

Science

Name
Position
Phone
Fiore, Alexandria
Teacher
Kangas, Dillon
Teacher
734-221-2246
Krider, Dale
Teacher
Mynarcik, Nicholas
Teacher
Richardson, James
Teacher
734-221-2236
Stevenson-McGee, Patricia
Teacher
734-221-2253
Swim, Anthony
Teacher
734-221-2256

Social Studies

Name
Position
Phone
Kulick, Rick
Teacher
734-221-2212
Nuyda, Melissa
Teacher
734-221-2232
Rood, Tim
Teacher
734-221-2207

Technology

Name
Position
Phone
Brady, Amelia
Technology
734-221-2231
Technology Resource/Media Specialist
734.221.1083

Student Support Services

Name
Position
Phone
Adams, Rhonda
Paraeducator
Ali, Aliyah
Paraeducator
Bichakjian, Maria
Physical Therapist
734-221-2200
Cline, Amy
Occupational Therapist
734-221-2200
Eans, Marissa
Paraeducator
734-221-2210
Epps, Angel
Social Worker
734-221-2230
Ivey, Faith
Social Worker
734-221-2250
Jenson, Patricia
Teacher (ASD)
Johnson, Emily
Nurse
734-221-2260
Johnson-Riggins, Tracey
Teacher
Jordan, Renee
Speech Therapist
734-221-2219
Leach, Kira
EI Teacher
734-221-2210
LeFlouria, Natasha
Paraeducator
734-221-2213
LeFlouria, Tina
Paraeducator
734-221-2214
Luke, Georgia
Teacher
Mustapha, Zalimoon
Teacher
Robinson, Latrice
Psychologist
734-221-2220
CI Teacher
734-221-2216
Schimmel, Benjamin
Resource Room
734-221-2249
Swanson, Vonyea
Paraeducator
734-221-2209
Wilson, Nyesha
Paraeducator
734-221-2210
Wright, Renea
Paraeducator
734-221-2213

Building Support

Name
Position
Phone
Brown, Mikel
Climate and Culture Coach
734-221-2200
Davis, Derrick
Climate and Culture Coach
734-221-2200

Food Service

Name
Position
Phone
Evans, Carla
Food Service
734-221-2227
Hunt, Dustin
Food Service
734-221-2227
Myers, Houston
Food Service
Smith, Curtis
Food Service
734-221-2227
Spencer, Alisha
Food Service
734-221-2227

Facilities & Operations

Name
Position
Phone
Ford, Carol
Custodian
734-221-2200
Ghrbal, Mazen
Custodian
734-221-2200
Wright, Deanne
Custodian