ACTech Staff Directory

Ypsilanti ACTech High School

2095 Packard Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI, MI 48197
Phone: 734-221-1000
Fax: 734-221-1003

Principal's Office

Name
Position
Phone
Assistant Principal
Principal
Assistant Principal/Special Education Supervisor
734-221-1133

School Office

Name
Position
Phone
Vanessa Hall
Registrar
Fred Jackson
Climate and Culture Coach
Chrisena Orr
Secretary
734-221-1048
Catriece Robertson
Secretary
734-221-1001

Athletic Office

Name
Position
Phone
Brianna Jackson
Secretary
734-221-1066
Athletic Director/Assistant Principal
734-221-1008

CIS

Name
Position
Phone
Harold Taylor
Site Coordinator

Counseling Department

Name
Position
Phone
Ted Booker
Counselor
Tonysha Emerson
Counselor
734-221-1014
Julie Hane
WCC Admission Specialist
Alazia Mitchell
College Advisor

Resolution Center

Name
Position
Phone
Valencia Brooks
Resolution

RAHS

Name
Position
Phone
LaToya Sanders
RAHS Clinic

9th Grade Academy

Name
Position
Phone
Zuqueta Brown
Social Studies
Stacy Flynn
Teacher Consultant
Kyle Grant
Math
Demarco Johnson
Academic Coach
Andre' Parker
Business Teacher

Academic Programs

Name
Position
Phone
Cherisa Allen
Social Worker
Rob Cannon
Dual Enrollment Coordinator
Alicia Hernandez
College Advisor
Arthur Holt
Community Liaison
Laurissa Horvatinovich
Reading Specialist
Dwayne Hunter
CIS Coordinator
Kimberly Johnson
31a At-Risk Social Worker
Jessica Krueger-Korpal
Academic Coach
Ann Register
Reading Specialist
Dwayne Scott
At Risk Literacy Support

CTE

Name
Position
Phone
Aaron Gaertner
Culinary Arts Chef Instructor
Shanell Smith
Culinary Arts Teaching Assistant

Design Technology

Name
Position
Phone
Raquel Welch-Johnson
Business/Entrepreneur, YCS@Work Coordinator, Grizzly Store & DECA Coordinator
734-221-1174

English as a Second Language

Name
Position
Phone
Tim Hunter
ELL Paraeducator
734-221-2200
Richard Mero
Teacher
Liz Sirman
ESL Coordination

English/Language Arts

Name
Position
Phone
ELA Department Chair
734-221-1145
Cynthia Fassbender
Teacher
Kelly Griffin
Teacher
Lorian Tompkins
Student Teacher

Math

Name
Position
Phone
Carolyn Evans
Student Teacher
Teacher
734-221-1162
Rochelle Taylor-Franklin
Teacher
Jason White
Lead Teacher/Math Teacher
Abigail Woodman
Teacher
Asia Youngblood
Teacher

Performance Arts

Name
Position
Phone
Crystal Harding
Music
Scott Hawkins
Band

Physical Education

Name
Position
Phone
Teacher
734 221-1001 x1104
David Smith
Physical Education

Science

Name
Position
Phone
Ryan Cook
Teacher
734.221.1142 x1142
John Kim
Teacher
Joshua McCaman
Teacher
Ann Saunders
Teacher
Dan Schunck
Teacher

Social Studies

Name
Position
Phone
Josh Abbott
Teacher
Michael Mayes
Teacher

Technology

Name
Position
Phone
Technology Resource/Media Specialist
734.221.1083

Upward Bound

Name
Position
Phone
Jasmine Hairston
Program Specialist

World Languages

Name
Position
Phone
Daniel Goodman
Spanish Teacher
Mary Reinhard
Spanish Teacher

Student Support Services

Name
Position
Phone
Candace Ajose-Adeogun
Social Worker
Iman Al-Ghrairi
Paraeducator
Theresa Arnold-Robinson
RAHS Clinic
Melissa Ayars
Teacher Consultant
Laura Birchmeier
Speech Therapist
Alberta Borneo
Occupational Therapist
LaTanya Burrell
Paraeducator
Janice Condon
CI Teacher
Karen Dornbos
Paraeducator
Shaquita Easly
Social Worker
Sandra Emrick
Teacher Consultant
Steven Hall
School Probation Officer
Rashawnda Harris
Social Worker
Krista Higgins
Teacher Consultant
Kelly Irwin
Speech Therapist
Shamima Khan
Paraeducator
Maureen Kim
Teacher Consultant
Kathleen Lane
Paraeducator
Krista Linton
Paraeducator
Starla Marshall
RAHS Clinic
Renee' Redding
Paraeducator
Nathaniel Reid III
Paraeducator
Mary Sunisloe
CI Teacher
Leslie Wallen
Teacher
Jennifer Weaver
Teacher Consultant

Food Service

Name
Position
Phone
Jacob Allgood
Food Service
Mark Coleman
Food Service
Shelita Farris
Food Service
Crystal Noonchester
Food Service
Timothy Singleton
Food Service
Sue Smith
Food Service
Vanessa Varney
Food Service

Facilities & Operations

Name
Position
Phone
Michael Brower
Groundskeeper
Larry Hankins
Skilled Maintenance
Ryan Hankins
Groundskeeper
David Johnson
Groundskeeper
Amy Stafford
Groundskeeper
Larry Utley
Utilities Helper

Building Security

Name
Position
Phone
Steve Brooks
Building Assistant